Privacy Statement

1. General

Weiss Link Company Limited (“Weiss”), the owner and operator of the Business Matching Platform at www.theweisslink.com (the “BMP”) provides online services to match business brand owners (the “Buyers”) with Original Equipment Manufacturers (the “OEMs”) (Buyers and OEMs are collectively referred to as “Subscribers”). Weiss respects personal data privacy of the users, subscribers and visitors of the BMP. Weiss is committed to ensure the privacy and security of personal data it holds by full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong SAR. In doing so, Weiss will ensure that personal data collected through the BMP shall comply with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

2. Protection of Data Privacy

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the basis on which Weiss will collect, use and process personal data obtained and collected through the website. 

a) Purposes of Collection of Personal Data

You may be invited to provide your personal data to Weiss through the website on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times.  The purposes of the use of your personal data collected through the website may include, but not limited to:

(i).    Handling, processing and approving subscription requests to the BMP form Buyers and OEMs;

(ii).   Verifying your identity for subscription and communication purpose;

(iii).  Posting company profile of Subscribers and your contact information on BMP for other Subscribers to browse on BMP;

(iv).  Performing matching services for OEMs and Buyers on the BMP; 

(v).   Sending newsletters, updates and promotion materials in relation to the BMP to you; and

(vi).  Conducting internal audit and statistical analysis.

Your personal data will be handled by Weiss only and will not be disclosed to any third party unless required by law, for complying with accounting and tax rules and regulations, for Weiss’ involvement in legal proceedings, or when Weiss has obtained your prior consent to do so. Weiss will not use or transfer your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless it has obtained your prior consent or indication of no objection for such use.

If you object to Weiss’ use of your personal data listed above, you may exercise your opt-out right by writing to Weiss’ Personal Data Privacy Officer with the contact information listed under Clause 8 below.

b) Types of Personal Data May Be Collected

The types of personal data Weiss may collect from you include, but not limited to (i)  your name, (ii) your contact information, including but not limited to telephone numbers, mailing address, and email address, and (iii) your business information, such as company name and business title.

3. Retention of Personal Data

Weiss will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used.  In general, personal data of BMP’s Subscribers will be retained for a period of not more than six (6) years after termination of subscription for verification, taxation and audit purposes.

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for Weiss to keep your personal data, LKG will take all reasonably practicable steps to destroy your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

4. Security of Information

The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in Weiss’ servers located in secured places in Hong Kong and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of Weiss (who have been trained to handle your personal data properly and observe confidentiality) will have access to these records and servers on a “need-to-know” and “need-to-use” basis.

5. Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide certain personal data to Weiss for specific services, such as bespoke matching services on the BMP.  If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for such specific service, the provision of such service by Weiss may be affected.  If you wish to correct or update your personal data held by Weiss, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of Weiss with the contact details stated under Clause 8 below.

6. Use of Cookies

When you browse the BMP, information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of Weiss’ internet servers and through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Some cookies are strictly necessary to facilitate the use of the website and use its features and many of the functions on the website will not work properly, or at all, if these cookies are not allowed to be used. You must accept these cookies or else Weiss may not be able to provide services you have requested. Some cookies recognise repeat users and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.  Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of these cookies. Cookies work by assigning a unique number to each visitor and each cookie is unique to your web browser. Using this website will allow Weiss to place cookies on your computer. Please be assured that these cookies do not store information which is personally identifiable. If you do not wish to accept cookies or delete existing cookies on your browser, you may adjust your browser’s settings accordingly. However, please be reminded that certain cookies may be necessary for you to access or use certain features of the website.

7. Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other websites in order to provide you with more information and services. These third party websites may collect personal data when you make use of their services. These third party websites adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and you should refer to their privacy policies before providing any personal data. This Privacy Policy Statement does not cover services of third party websites.

8. Update of the Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time, please refer to the latest version of this Statement when you use and/or browse the website.

9. Enquiries / Access or Modify Your Personal Data

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement or request for access or correction of personal data, please email our Personal Data Privacy Officer at cs@theweisslink.com or 16 Dai Fat Street, Tai Po Industrial Estate, NT, Hong Kong.

10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy Statement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong SAR.

11. Translation

This Privacy Policy Statement is written in both English and Chinese. If there are any discrepancies between the two versions, the English version shall prevail.